Home2021-02-20T17:31:32-06:00

Welcome to Texas National Municipal Utility District

Through Texas National MUD’s website you can easily find links to the following services.

Latest News

Boil Water Notice Rescinded – Effective February 19, 2021

On February 16, 2021 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required Texas National water system (PWS ID 1700207) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 10:19 am February 19, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rebecca Abernathy at 281-440-0900.

By |February 20th, 2021|

Sanitary Sewer Cleaning and Line Televising

Texas National Municipal Utility District has begun sanitary sewer line cleaning televising programs throughout the District. Televising is done by placing a camera in the sanitary sewer lines and recording its condition. At times, the contractor will require access to the lines. In some cases, the work will require access to some of your back yards. Please observe appropriate notices (door hangers and yard signs) prior to and during the project work. Special attention is directed to ceasing or limiting water usage during the notice period, if possible. Disruption will be kept to a minimum. The televising and cleaning project is a 45-day contract and will begin around August 10th (weather permitting). Your cooperation during this project is greatly appreciated.

For additional information and questions, please refer to the District’s website at www.texasnationalmud.com or contact the District Engineer’s office at (936) 271-9600 (Blyel Engineering).

By |August 10th, 2020|

COVID-19 Virus Update

COVID-19 VIRUS UPDATE
July 28th, 2020

Aqua Management/ Texas National MUD:

  • To protect the health and safety of our employees and the general public, we are implementing several temporary measures to help reduce the spread of the COVID-19 Virus.
  • We have asked our office staff to work from home to reduce our employees’ exposure to the public. Although the office may be staffed from time to time, customers will be prohibited from entering the office for payments or the submission of tap applications.
  • Tap applications should be emailed to Rebecca Abernathy at rebecca@aquamanagementtx.com. Building site plans should be printable on an 8”x 11” sheet. Upon review, we will email you any necessary documents and contact you to make payment arrangements.
  • https://texasnationalmud.com/water/
  • Our water and wastewater operators and maintenance crews will continue to operate normally.

IF YOU NEED ASSISTANCE,

PLEASE CALL REBECCA AT 936-443-7920

MON-THURS 8 AM- 12PM

OR 281-440-0900 FOR EMERGENCIES

By |July 28th, 2020|
Go to Top