About Texas National MUD

This author has not yet filled in any details.
So far Texas National MUD has created 2 blog entries.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded – Effective February 19, 2021

On February 16, 2021 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required Texas National water system (PWS ID 1700207) to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of 10:19 am February 19, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rebecca Abernathy at 281-440-0900.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded – Effective February 19, 20212021-03-05T22:00:21-06:00

Sanitary Sewer Cleaning and Line Televising

Texas National Municipal Utility District has begun sanitary sewer line cleaning televising programs throughout the District. Televising is done by placing a camera in the sanitary sewer lines and recording its condition. At times, the contractor will require access to the lines. In some cases, the work will require access to some of your back yards. Please observe appropriate notices (door hangers and yard signs) prior to and during the project work. Special attention is directed to ceasing or limiting water usage during the notice period, if possible. Disruption will be kept to a minimum. The televising and cleaning project is a 45-day contract and will begin around August 10th (weather permitting). Your cooperation during this project is greatly appreciated.

For additional information and questions, please refer to the District’s website at www.texasnationalmud.com or contact the District Engineer’s office at (936) 271-9600 (Blyel Engineering).

Sanitary Sewer Cleaning and Line Televising2020-09-11T09:02:03-05:00
Go to Top